Express Nursing

Privacy Policy

(In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988)
National Privacy Principles

Express Nursing Agency and its related companies ("Express Nursing Agency Group") value our members. We understand that providing personal information is an act of trust and we have taken this very seriously. We also regard our members' rights to keep personal information private a priority. To this end, Express Nursing Agency Group has adopted the national Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988. This statement sets out in general terms what information is collected about you, how it is used and how it may be accessed.

Type of Personal Information Held

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Candidate Information submitted and obtained from the Candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work;
  • Work performance information;
  • Information about incidents in the workplace;
  • Staff information;

Purposes for which we hold Personal Information. We primarily hold personal information for the following :

  • Placement operations;
  • Recruitment;
  • Staff management;
  • Training;
  • Client and business relationship and benefits management;

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.

In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Contractors

We contract out a number of services from time to time. Our contractors may see some of your personal information. Typically our contractors would include:

  • I.T. contractors and database designers;
  • Mail distributors

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breach any confidentiality that attaches to that information.
If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Officer. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.
We might impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Officer would discuss these with you.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.

Nursing Job Placements